3D Wafers
Golden 2025

3D Wafers

by Andre Caputo for Andre Caputo Studio

The 3D wafer illustration sets a new benchmark in visual storytelling for the food industry. Through meticulous modeling, hyper realistic textures, advanced lighting, and precise rendering, it artfully conveys indulgence and deliciousness. Highlighting essential product qualities like crispness and creaminess, this groundbreaking design showcases an unparalleled fusion of technical precision and artistic innovation, establishing a level of quality unmatched in the current market.

Questions & Answers

8

1

Which software was used for organic modeling in 3D Wafers CGI Food?

Answer

3D Wafers CGI Food was created using Blender for organic modeling.

2

Which rendering engine was paired with Cinema 4D in the creation of 3D Wafers CGI Food?

Answer

3D Wafers CGI Food was created using Cinema 4D paired with Redshift.

3

What procedural technique was used to craft textures in 3D Wafers CGI Food?

Answer

3D Wafers CGI Food used procedural techniques to craft textures from scratch.

4

What are the specified pixel dimensions of 3D Wafers CGI Food?

Answer

3D Wafers CGI Food has pixel dimensions of 3600 pixels by 3600 pixels.

5

Which software was used for the final color, contrast, and brightness adjustments in 3D Wafers CGI Food?

Answer

3D Wafers CGI Food had its final color, contrast, and brightness adjustments made in Photoshop.

6

When did the 3D Wafers CGI Food project start?

Answer

3D Wafers CGI Food project started in August 2024.

7

When did the 3D Wafers CGI Food project finish?

Answer

3D Wafers CGI Food project finished in September 2024.

8

In which category did 3D Wafers CGI Food win the Golden A' Design Award?

Answer

3D Wafers CGI Food won the Golden A' Design Award in the Computer Graphics, 3D Modeling, Texturing, and Rendering category.

Golden A' Design Award Winner

Explore the complete story behind 3D Wafers, an award-winning Computer Graphics, 3D Modeling, Texturing, and Rendering Design by Andre Caputo.

Discover More

Design Wisdom

Adages